想要学英语的朋友想必都知道,如今的英语培训教学模式主要分为线上英语培训和线下英语培训两种。经过我的仔细对比和研究,我觉得线上外教一对一的这种教学模式更值得大家选择,这种教学模式的好处就在于随时随地都能学习,方便快捷,能自主规划学习时间;外教一对一辅导,能够塑造良好的语言环境,有利于口语学习;而且针对性强,可以针对薄弱环境进行针对性辅导,效果看得见。

       其实英语培训机构出名的也就这么几家,分别是阿卡索外教网,华尔街,美联,英孚等等, 说到线下华尔街,美联,英孚其特点是贵(没几万块搞不定),还是小班上课,而线上阿卡索相比线下是性价比高,一对一教学,方便学习,但是华尔街和英孚走的高端路线,一节课在100-200元左右,所以性价比没有前两家高。所以最后经过对比我选择了阿卡索外教网,全程支持无理由退款,性价比还是比较高的。

       而目前口碑最好,性价比最高的线上英语培训机构当属阿卡索外教网了。阿卡索外教网是由大明星佟大为代言的一家在线外教一对一的英语培训机构,以超高的性价比和良好的口碑,颇受大家的喜爱,在网上的名气也是很大。最关键的是他们那的价格收费平均一节课才20块钱左右,可以天天上课,高频学习,真正做到了天天在家留学,英语记忆更深刻,适合长期报名学习,扎实提高英语水平!。

      当初我也报的阿卡索,现在学的蛮不错的,这里分享一节阿卡索价值288元的免费试听课程:https://www.acadsoc.com.cn/

       1、花同样的钱在阿卡索可以每天都上一节课,在别的机构一周一节课,而且外教不好约, 孩子学了英语容易忘,阿卡索每天都可以学习英语效果更好。

       2、阿卡索外教老师都持有tesol证书(国际英语教师资格证书),有证的才是外教,没有证的是陪聊,现在外面很多机构都是黑外教。大家都说自己老师好,那怎么能信,所以有证才能信。现教育行业唯一承诺100%拥有TESOL证书高频次学习,才有效果。阿卡索外教优势没有机构能达到。

        3、孩子在别的机构学了一年多,效果到底怎样也不知道,阿卡索联合欧洲的英语学院,对孩子进行测评考试,因为花钱了学的怎样,有没有效果,考过了就知道。

点击链接领取少儿英语试听课程:https://www.acadsoc.com.cn/shaoer【零基础英语可学】

点击链接领取成人英语试听课程https://www.acadsoc.com.cn/chengren【外教一对一英语】

       阿卡索外教网课程有,成人英语、少儿英语、雅思托福、商务英语、职场英语、四六级英语等课程分类,一定有适合您自己的。阿卡索的教学课程质量我都体验过,教材以及学习效果都很好。

您的位置 首页 六级

2011年12月大学英语六级考试真题答案及解析!

2011年12月大学英语六级考试真题 Part I                                 Writing                         …

2011年12月大学英语六级考试真题

Part I                                 Writing                              (30 minutes)

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay entitled The Way to Success by commenting on Abraham Lincoln’s famous remark, “Give me six hours to chop down a tree, and I will spend, the first four sharpening the axe.” You should write at least 150 words but no more than 200 words.

The Way to Success

2011年12月大学英语六级考试真题答案及解析!

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。

Part II           Reading Comprehension (Skimming and Scanning)             (15 minutes)

Directions: In this part, you will have 15 minutes to go over the passage quickly and answer thequestions on Answer Sheet 1. For questions 1-7, choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). For questions 8-10, complete the sentences with the information given in the passage.

Google’s Plan for World’s Biggest Online Library: Philanthropy Or Act of Piracy?

In recent years, teams of workers dispatched by Google have been working hard to make digital copies of books. So far, Google has scanned more than 10 million titles from libraries in America and Europe  including half a million volumes held by the Bodleian in Oxford. The exact method it uses is unclear; the company does not allow outsiders to observe the process.

Why is Google undertaking such a venture? Why is it even interested in all those out-of-printlibrary books, most of which have been gathering dust on forgotten shelves for decades? Thecompany claims its motives are essentially public-spirited. Its overall mission, after all, is to “organise the world’s information”, so it would be odd if that information did not include books.

The company likes to present itself as having lofty aspirations. “This really isn’t about making money. We are doing this for the good of society.” As Santiago de la Mora, head of Google Books for Europe, puts it: “By making it possible to search the millions of books that exist today, we hope to expand the frontiers of human knowledge.”

Dan Clancy, the chief architect of Google Books, does seem genuine in his conviction that thisis primarily a philanthropic (慈善的) exercise. “Google’s core business is search and find, soobviously what helps improve Google’s search engine is good for Google,” he says. “But we havenever built a spreadsheet (电子数据表) outlining the financial benefits of this, and I have neverhad to justify the amount I am spending to the company’s founders.”https://www.ienglishcn.com/

It is easy, talking to Clancy and his colleagues, to be swept along by their missionary passion. But Google’s book-scanning project is proving controversial. Several opponents have recently emerged, ranging from rival tech giants such as Microsoft and Amazon to small bodies representing authors and publishers across the world. In broad terms, these opponents have levelled two sets of criticisms at Google.

First, they have questioned whether the primary responsibility for digitally archiving the world’s books should be allowed to fall to a commercial company. In a recent essay in the New YorkReview of Books, Robert Darnton, the head of Harvard University’s library, argued that because such books are a common resource – the possession of us all – only public, not-for-profit bodiesshould be given the power to control them.

The second related criticism is that Google’s scanning of books is actually illegal. This allegation has led to Google becoming mired in (陷入) a legal battle whose scope and complexity makes the Jarndyce and Jarndyce case in Charles Dickens’ Bleak House look straightforward.

At its centre, however, is one simple issue: that of copyright. The inconvenient fact about most books, to which Google has arguably paid insufficient attention, is that they are protected by copyright. Copyright laws differ from country to country, but in general protection extends for the duration of an author’s life and for a substantial period afterwards, thus allowing the author’s heirs to benefit. (In Britain and America, this post-death period is 70 years.) This means, of course, that almost all of the books published in the 20th century are still under copyright – and the last century saw more books published than in all previous centuries combined. Of the roughly 40 million books in US libraries, for example, an estimated 32 million are in copyright. Of these, some 27 million are out of print.

Outside the US, Google has made sure only to scan books that are out of copyright and thus in the “public domain” (works such as the Bodleian’s first edition of Middlemarch, which anyone canread for free on Google Books Search).

But, within the US, the company has scanned both in-copyright and out-of-copyright works. Inits defence, Google points out that it displays only small segments of books that are in copyright– arguing that such displays are “fair use”. But critics allege that by making electronic copies of these books without first seeking the permission of copyright holders, Google has committed piracy.

“The key principle of copyright law has always been that works can be copied only once authors have expressly given their permission,” says Piers Blofeld, of the Sheil Land literary agency in London. “Google has reversed this – it has simply copied all these works without bothering toask.”

In 2005, the Authors Guild of America, together with a group of US publishers, launched aclass action suit (集团诉讼) against Google that, after more than two years of negotiation, endedwith an announcement last October that Google and the claimants had reached an out-of-courtsettlement. The full details are complicated – the text alone runs to 385 pages– and trying tosummarise it is no easy task. “Part of the problem is that it is basically incomprehensible,” saysBlofeld, one of the settlement’s most vocal British critics.

Broadly, the deal provides a mechanism for Google to compensate authors and publishers whose rights it has breached (including giving them a share of any future revenue it generates fromtheir works). In exchange for this, the rights holders agree not to sue Google in future.

This settlement hands Google the power – but only with the agreement of individual rights holders – to exploit its database of out-of-print books. It can include them in subscription deals sold to libraries or sell them individually under a consumer licence. It is these commercial provisions that are proving the settlement’s most controversial aspect.

Critics point out that, by giving Google the right to commercially exploit its database, thesettlement paves the way for a subtle shift in the company’s role from provider of information to seller. “Google’s business model has always been to provide information for free, and sell advertising on the basis of the traffic this generates,” points out James Grimmelmann, associate professor at New York Law School. Now, he says, because of the settlement’s provisions, Google could become a significant force in bookselling.

Interest in this aspect of the settlement has focused on “orphan” works, where there is noknown copyright holder – these make up an estimated 5-10% of the books Google has scanned. Under the settlement, when no rights holders come forward and register their interest in a work, commercial control automatically reverts to Google. Google will be able to display up to 20% oforphan works for free, include them in its subscription deals to libraries and sell them to individual buyers under the consumer licence.https://www.ienglishcn.com/

It is by no means certain that the settlement will be enacted (执行) – it is the subject of afairness hearing in the US courts. But if it is enacted, Google will in effect be off the hook as far as copyright violations in the US are concerned. Many people are seriously concerned by this – and the company is likely to face challenges in other courts around the world.

No one knows the precise use Google will make of the intellectual property it has gained byscanning the world’s library books, and the truth, as Gleick, an American science writer and member of the Authors Guild, points out, is that the company probably doesn’t even know itself. But what is certain is that, in some way or other, Google’s entrance into digital bookselling will have a significant impact on the book world in the years to come.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡1上作答。

1. Google claims its plan for the world’s biggest online library is _____.

A)  to serve the interest of the general public

B)  to encourage reading around the world

C)  to save out-of-print books in libraries

D)  to promote its core business of searching

2. According to Santiago de la Mora, Google’s book-scanning project will _____.

A)  broaden humanity’s intellectual horizons

B)  help the broad masses of readers

C)  revolutionise the entire book industry

D)  make full use of the power of its search engine

3. Opponents of Google Books believe that digitally archiving the world’s books should be controlled by _____.

A)  non-profit organisations                               C) multinational companies

B)  the world’s leading libraries                          D) the world’s tech giants

4. Google has involved itself in a legal battle as it ignored _____.

A)  the copyright of authors of out-of-print books

B)  the copyright of the books it scanned

C)  the interest of traditional booksellers

D)  the differences of in-print and out-of-print books

5. Google defends its scanning in-copyright books by saying that _____.

A)  it displays only a small part of their content

B)  it is willing to compensate the copyright holders

C)  making electronic copies of books is not a violation of copyright

D)  the online display of in-copyright books is not for commercial use

6. What do we learn about the class action suit against Google?

A)  It ended in a victory for the Authors Guild of America.

B)  It was settled after more than two years of negotiation.

C)  It failed to protect the interests of American publishers.

D)  It could lead to more out-of-court settlements of such disputes.

7. What remained controversial after the class action suit ended?

A)  The compensation for copyright holders.

B)  The change in Google’s business model.

C)  Google’s further exploitation of its database.

D)  The commercial provisions of the settlement.

8. While _____, Google makes money by selling advertising.

9. Books whose copyright holders are not known are called _____.

10. Google’s entrance into digital bookselling will tremendously _____ in the future.

Part III                        Listening Comprehension          (35 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

11. A) Cancel the trip to prepare for the test.

B)  Review his notes once he arrives in Chicago.

C)  Listen to the recorded notes while driving.

D)  Prepare for the test after the wedding.

12. A) The woman will help the man remember the lines.

B)  The man lacks confidence in playing the part.

C)  The man hopes to change his role in the play.

D)  The woman will prompt the man during the show.

13. A) Preparations for an operation.                   C) Arranging a bed for a patient.

B) A complicated surgical case.              D) Rescuing the woman’s uncle.

14. A) He is interested in improving his editing skills.

B)  He is eager to be nominated the new editor.

C)  He is sure to do a better job than Simon.

D)  He is too busy to accept more responsibility.

15. A) He has left his position in the government.

B)  He has already reached the retirement age.

C)  He made a stupid decision at the cabinet meeting.

D)  He has been successfully elected Prime Minister.

16. A) This year’s shuttle mission is a big step in space exploration.

B)  The man is well informed about the space shuttle missions.

C)  The shuttle flight will be broadcast live worldwide.

D)  The man is excited at the news of the shuttle flight.

17. A) At an auto rescue center.                          C) At a suburban garage.
B) At a car renting company.                         D) At a mountain camp.

18. A) He got his speakers fixed.                         C) He listened to some serious music
B) He went shopping with the woman.           D) He bought a stereo system.

Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

19. A) Providing aid to the disabled.

B)  Printing labels for manufactured goods.

C)      Promoting products for manufacturers.

D)     Selling products made for left-handers.

20. A) Most of them are specially made for his shop.

B)     All of them are manufactured in his own plant.

C)     The kitchenware in his shop is of unique design.

D)    About half of them are unavailable on the market.

21. A) They specialise in one product only.           C) They run chain stores in central London.
B) They have outlets throughout Britain.          D) They sell by mail order only.

Questions 22 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

22. A) It publishes magazines.                             C) It runs sales promotion campaigns.

B) It sponsors trade fairs.                              D) It is engaged in product design.

23. A) The ad specifications had not been given in detail.

B)      The woman’s company made last-minute changes.

C)      The woman’s company failed to make payments in time.

D)     Organising the promotion was really time-consuming.

24. A) Extend the campaign to next year.             C) Run another four-week campaign.

B) Cut the fee by half for this year.                D) Give her a 10 percent discount.

25. A) Stop negotiating for the time being.          C) Reflect on their respective mistakes

B) Calm down and make peace.                      D) Improve their promotion plans.

Section B

Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you willhear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

Passage One

Questions 26 to 29 are based on the passage you have just heard.

26. A) They look spotlessly clean throughout their lives.

B)      They are looked after by animal-care organizations.

C)      They sacrifice their lives for the benefit of humans.

D)     They are labeled pet animals by the researchers.

27. A) They may affect the results of experiments.

B)      They may behave abnormally.

C)      They may breed out of control.

D)     They may cause damage to the environment.

28. A) When they become escapees.                     C) When they get too old.

B) When they are no longer useful.                 D) When they become ill.

29. A) While launching animal protection campaigns, they were trapping kitchen mice.

B)      While holding a burial ceremony for a pet mouse, they were killing pest mice.

C)      While advocating freedom for animals, they kept their pet mouse in a cage.

D)     While calling for animal rights, they allowed their kids to keep pet animals.

Passage Two

Questions 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard.

30. A) They take it for granted.                           C) They contribute most to it.

B) They are crazy about it.                             D) They often find fault with it.

31. A) Heat and light.                                        C) Historical continuity.

B) Economic prosperity.                                D) Tidal restlessness.

32. A) They find the city alien to them.

B)  They are adventurers from all over the world.

C)      They lack knowledge of the culture of the city.

D)     They have difficulty surviving.

Passage Three

Questions 33 to 35 are based on the passage you have just heard.

33. A) A political debate.                                   C) A documentary.

B) A football game.                                      D) A murder mystery.

34. A) It enhances family relationships.               C) It helps broaden one’s horizons.

B) It is a sheer waste of time.                         D) It is unhealthy for the viewers.

35. A) He watches TV programs only selectively.

B)  He can’t resist the temptation of TV either.

C)      He doesn’t like watching sports programs.

D)     He is not a man who can keep his promise.

Section C

Directions: In this section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks numbered from 36 to 43 with the exact words you have just heard. For blanks numbered from 44 to 46 you are required to fill in the missing information. For these blanks, you can either use the exact words you have just heard or write down the main points in your own words. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.https://www.ienglishcn.com/

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

In the past, one of the biggest disadvantages of machines has been their inability to work on a micro-scale. For example, doctors did not have devices allowing them to go inside the human body to (36) _____ health problems or to perform (37) _____ surgery. Repair crews did not have a way of (38) _____ broken pipes located deep within a high-rise (39) _____ building. However, that’s about to change. Advances in computers and biophysics have started a microminiature (超微) (40) _____that allows scientists to envision – and in some cases actually build – microscopic machines. These devices promise to (41)_____ change the way we live and work.

Micromachines already are making an impact. At Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland,Ohio, research scientists have designed a 4-inch silicon chip that holds 700 tiny (42) _____motors. At Lucas NovaSensor in Fremont, California, scientists have perfected the world’s first

microscopic blood-pressure sensor. Threaded through a person’s blood (43) _____, the sensor can provide blood pressure readings at the valve of the heart itself.

(44) ______________________________________________________________________. Auto manufacturers, for example, are trying to use tiny devices_______________________________________________________

(45)___________________________________________________________________________. Some futurists envision nanotechnology (纳米技术) also being used to explore the deep sea in small submarines, or even to launch finger-sized rockets packed with microminiature instruments.

There is an explosion of new ideas and applications. So, (46) _____________________________

____________________________________________________________.

Part IV                 Reading Comprehension (Reading in Depth)          (25 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, there is a short passage with 5 questions or incomplete statements. Read the passage carefully. Then answer the questions or complete the statements in the fewest possible words. Please write your answers on Answer Sheet 2.

Questions 47 to 51 are based on the following passage.

Leadership is the most significant word in today’s competitive business environment because it directs the manager of a business to focus inward on their personal capabilities and style. Experts on leadership will quickly point out that “how things get done” influences the success of the outcomes and indicates a right way and a wrong way to do things. When a noted leader on the art of management, Peter Drucker, coined the phrase “Management is doing things right; leadership is doing the right things,” he was seeking to clarify the distinctions he associates with the terms.

When Stephen Covey, founder and director of the Leadership Institute, explored leadership styles in the past decade, he focused on the habits of a great number of highly effective individuals. His Seven Habits of Highly Effective People became a popular bestseller very quickly. His ideas forced a reexamination of the early leadership paradigm (范例), which he observed centered on traits found in the character ethic and the personality ethic. The former ethic suggested success was founded on integrity, modesty, loyalty, courage, patience, and so forth. The personality ethic suggested it was one’s attitude, not behavior, that inspired success, and this ethic was founded on a belief of positive mental attitude. In contrast to each of these ideas, Covey advocates that leaders need to understand universal principles of effectiveness, and he highlights how vital it is for leaders to first personally manage themselves if they are to enjoy any hope of outstanding success in their work environments. To achieve a desired vision for your business, it is vital that you have a personal vision of where you are headed and what you value. Business leadership means that managers need to “put first things first,” which implies that before leading others, you need to be clear on your own values, abilities, and strengths and be seen as trustworthy.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

47.   To be good leaders, managers must pay close attention to their own _____.

48.   According to Peter Drucker, leaders should be good at _____.

49.   The personality ethic suggests that people are likely to succeed if they have _____.

50.   According to Stephen Covey, leaders who hope to achieve outstanding success need first of all to _____.

51.   Good leadership requires one to know one’s own strengths and be able to win people’s _____.

Section B

Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

Passage One

Questions 52 to 56 are based on the following passage.

What’s the one word of advice a well-meaning professional would give to a recent college graduate? China“} India! Brazil! How about trade!

When the Commerce Department reported last week that the trade deficit in June approached $50 billion, it set off a new round of economic doomsaying. Imports, which soared to $200.3 billion in the month, are subtracted in the calculation of gross domestic product. The larger the trade deficit, the smaller the GDP. Should such imbalances continue, pessimists say, they could contribute to slower growth.

But there’s another way of looking at the trade data. Over the past two years, the figures on imports and exports seem not to signal a double-dip recession – a renewed decline in the broad level of economic activity in the United States – but an economic expansion.

The rising volume of trade – more goods and services shuttling in and out of the United States – is good news for many sectors. Companies engaged in shipping, trucking, rail freight, delivery,

and logistics (物流) have all been reporting better than expected results. The rising numbers sig?nify growing vitality in foreign markets – when we import more stuff, it puts more cash in the hands of people around the world, and U.S. exports are rising because more foreigners have the ability to buy the things we produce and market. The rising tide of trade is also good news for people who work in trade-sensitive businesses, especially those that produce commodities for which global demand sets the price – agricultural goods, mining, metals, oil.

And while exports always seem to lag, U.S. companies are becoming more involved in the global economy with each passing month. General Motors sells as many cars in China as in America each month. While that may not do much for imports, it does help GM’s balance sheet – and hence makes the jobs of U.S.-based executives more stable.

One great challenge for the U.S. economy is slack domestic consumer demand. Americans are
paying down debt, saving more, and spending more carefully. That’s to be expected, given what we’ve been through. But there’s a bigger challenge. Can U.S.-based businesses, large and small, figure out how to get a piece of growing global demand? Unless you want to pick up and move to India, or Brazil, or China, the best way to do that is through trade. It may seem obvious, but it’s no longer enough simply to do business with our friends and neighbors here at home.

Companies and individuals who don’t have a strategy to export more, or to get more involved in foreign markets, or to play a role in global trade, are shutting themselves out of the lion’s share of economic opportunity in our world.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

52. How do pessimists interpret the U.S. trade deficit in June?

A)  It reflects Americans’ preference for imported goods.

B)  It signifies a change in American economic structure.

C)  It is the result of America’s growing focus on domestic market.

D)  It could lead to slower growth of the national economy.

53. What does the author say about the trade data of the past two years?

A)  It indicates that economic activities in the U.S. have increased.

B)  It shows that U.S. economy is slipping further into recession.

C)      It signals decreasing domestic demand for goods and services.

D)     It reflects the fluctuations in the international market.

54. Who particularly benefit from the rising volume of trade?

A)  People who have expertise in international trade.

B)  Consumers who favor imported goods and services.

C)      Producers of agricultural goods and raw materials.

D)     Retailers dealing in foreign goods and services.

55. What is one of the challenges facing the American economy?

A)  Competition from overseas.                             C) Slack trade activities.

B)  People’s reluctance to spend.                            D) Decreasing productivity.

56. What is the author’s advice to U.S. companies and individuals?

A)  To import more cheap goods from developing countries.

B)  To move their companies to where labor is cheaper.

C)      To increase their market share overseas.

D)     To be alert to fluctuations in foreign markets.

Passage Two

Questions 57 to 61 are based on the following passage.

A recurring criticism of the UK’s university sector is its perceived weakness in translating new knowledge into new products and services.

Recently, the UK National Stem Cell Network warned the UK could lose its place among the world leaders in stem cell research unless adequate funding and legislation could be assured. We should take this concern seriously as universities are key in the national innovation system.

However, we do have to challenge the unthinking complaint that the sector does not do enough in taking ideas to market. The most recent comparative data on the performance of universities and research institutions in Australia, Canada, USA and UK shows that, from a relatively weak startingposition, the UK now leads on many indicators of commercialisation activity.

When viewed at the national level, the policy interventions of the past decade have helpedtransform the performance of UK universities. Evidence suggests the UK’s position is much stronger than in the recent past and is still showing improvement. But national data masks the very largevariation in the performance of individual universities. The evidence shows that a large number ofuniversities have fallen off the back of the pack, a few perform strongly and the rest chase theleaders.

This type of uneven distribution is not peculiar to the UK and is mirrored across other economies. In the UK, research is concentrated: less than 25% of universities receive 75% of the research funding. These same universities are also the institutions producing the greatest share of PhD graduates, science citations, patents and licence income. The effect of policies generating long-term resource concentration has also created a distinctive set of universities which are research-led and commercially active. It seems clear that the concentration of research and commercialisation work creates differences between universities.

The core objective for universities which are research-led must be to maximise the impact oftheir research efforts. These universities should be generating the widest range of social, economic and environmental benefits. In return for the scale of investment, they should share their expertise in order to build greater confidence in the sector.

Part of the economic recovery of the UK will be driven by the next generation of research commercialisation spilling out of our universities. There are three dozen universities in the UKwhich are actively engaged in advanced research training and commercialisation work.

If there was a greater coordination of technology transfer offices within regions and a simultaneous investment in the scale and functions of our graduate schools, universities could, and should, play a key role in positioning the UK for the next growth cycle.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

57. What does the author think of UK universities in terms of commercialisation?

A)     They fail to convert knowledge into money.

B)      They do not regard it as their responsibility.

C)      They still have a place among the world leaders.

D)     They have lost their leading position in many ways.

58. What does the author say about the national data on UK universities’ performance in commercialisation?

A)     It masks the fatal weaknesses of government policy.

B)      It does not rank UK universities in a scientific way.

C)      It does not reflect the differences among universities.

D)     It indicates their ineffective use of government resources.

59. We can infer from Paragraph 5 that “policy interventions” (Line 1, Para. 4) refers to _____.

A)     government aid to non-research-oriented universities

B)      compulsory cooperation between universities and industries

C)      fair distribution of funding for universities and research institutions

D)     concentration of resources in a limited number of universities

60. What does the author suggest research-led universities do?

A)     Publicise their research to win international recognition.

B)      Fully utilise their research to benefit all sectors of society.

C)      Generously share their facilities with those short of funds.

D)     Spread their influence among top research institutions.

61. How can the university sector play a key role in the UK’s economic growth?

A)     By establishing more regional technology transfer offices.

B)      By asking the government to invest in technology transfer research.

C)      By promoting technology transfer and graduate school education.

D)     By increasing the efficiency of technology transfer agencies.

Part V                                Cloze                                  (15 minutes)

Directions: There are 20 blanks in the following passage. For each blank there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D) on the right side of the paper. You should choose the ONE that best fits into the passage. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答。

If you know where to find a good plastic-free shampoo, can you tell Jeanne Haegele? Last September, the 28-year-old Chicago resident __62__ to cut plastics out of her life. The marketing coordinator was concerned about __63__ the chemicals coming out of some common types of plastic might be doing to her body. She was also worried about the damage all the plastic __64__ was doing to the environment. So she __65__ on her bike and rode to the nearest grocery store to see what she could find that didn’t __66__ plastic. “I went in and __67__ bought anything,” Haegele says. She did __68__ some canned food and a carton (纸盒) of milk – to discover later that both containers were __70__ with plastic resin (树脂). “Plastic,” she says, “just seemed like it was in everything.”

She’s right. Back in the 1960s, plastic was well __71__ its way to becoming a staple of American life. The U.S. produced 28 million tons of plastic waste in 2005 – 27 million tons of which __72__ in landfills (垃圾填埋场). Our food and water come __73__ in plastic. It’s used in our phones and our computers, the cars we drive and the planes we ride in. But the __74__ adaptable substance has its dark side. Environmentalists feel worried about the petroleum needed to make it. Parents worry about the possibility of __75__ chemicals making their way from 76plastic into children’s bloodstreams. Which means Haegele isn’t the only person trying to cut plastic out of her life – she isn’t __77__ the only one blogging about this kind of __78__. Butthose who’ve tried know it’s __79__ from easy to go plastic-free. “These things seem to be so common __80__ it is practically impossible to avoid coming into __81__ with them,” says Frederick vom Saal, a biologist at the University of Missouri.https://www.ienglishcn.com/

62. A) resolved            B) recovered         C) removed           D) retreated

63. A) when          B) what                 C) who                  D) why

64. A) essence              B) unit                  C) crust                 D) rubbish

65. A) hinged               B) hopped             C) stretched           D) dipped

66. A) include              B) induce              C) compose           D) consist

67. A) slightly              B) nearly        C) roughly             D) barely

68. A) pursue               B) prescribe           C) preserve            D) purchase

69. A) rather         B) ever                  C) merely              D) only

70. A) probed              B) coupled             C) lined                 D) combined

71. A) by              B) over                 C) on                    D) under

72. A) ended up    B) pulled up          C) put up        D) set up

73. A) trapped              B) adapted             C) wrapped            D) adopted

74. A) interactively       B) remotely           C) infinitely           D) resolutely

75.  A) sensible             B) toxic                 C) attractive           D) absurd

76.       A) household   B) family              C) internal             D) civil

77.       A) hardly               B) largely              C) even                 D) still

78.       A) endeavor    B) recreation          C) accomplishment D) diligence

79.       A) well           B) little                 C) far                    D) much

80.       A) while         B) which        C) but                   D) that

81.       A) fashion              B) approach           C) contact              D) agreement

Part VI                               Translation                         (5 minutes)

Directions: Complete the sentences by translating into English the Chinese given in brackets.Please write your translation on Answ&r Sheet 2.

注意:此部分试题请在答题卡2上作答,只需写出译文部分。

82. You shouldn’t have run across the road without looking. You ______________________________ (也许会被车撞倒的).

33. By no means ______________________________ (他把自己当成专家) although he knows a lot aboutthe field.

84. He doesn’t appreciate the sacrifice his friends have made for him,______________________________ (把他们所做的视作理所当然).

85. Janet told me that she would rather her mother ______________________________ (不干涉她的婚姻).

86. To keep up with the expanding frontiers of scholarship, Edward Wilson found himself______________________________ (经常上网查找信息).

2011年12月大学英语六级考试真题答案及解析!

Part I Writing

【高分版】

The Way to Success First essay—stream of thought type

The Way to Success

“Genius is one percent inspiration and ninety-nine percent perspiration.” And here comes our question, what is the way to success?

A strong will and great efforts are the most essential two keys to the door of success.

Why do people fail to achieve their goal? The reason is that most of them give up halfway due to their lack of a strong will once they encounter any difficulty. A man of a strong will always sticks to his cause no matter how tough it might be.

Would Thomas Edison be such a great man in history if he had done nothing but possessing a strong will? We are all familiar with his story that he had tried one thousand kinds of materials before he finally made his great bulb light up. Without hard effort, Edison might have been a nobody. Without efforts, no one can succeed.

To sum up, a strong will and great efforts can help one open up the way to success. Where there is a will with efforts, there is a way.

【作文解析】

本次六级考试作文题为The way to success,与本次四级考试作文Nothing succeeds without a strong will遥相呼应,大同小异,都是在讨论成功这一话题。

此次六级考试作文的话题依然是老生常谈,即通往成功的道路,相信很多考生对此并不陌生,背过范文的同学写起来肯定也是得心应手。

该范文段落结构清晰,阐释说理也足以让人信服,是一篇不错的作文。

开篇作者通过引用爱迪生关于天才的一句名言来引出问题,吸引读者注意,引起读者的思考。紧随其后,作者就开门见山地亮出了自己的观点:只有坚强的意志和不懈的努力才能打开成功的大门。

第二段,作者同样以一个问题来引领全段,引发思考。然后通过对比不成功和最终成功的人的不同表现,来阐释坚强的意志对获得成功的重要作用。

第三段,作者进一步阐释“仅有坚强的意志,没有实在的努力,也能成功吗?”同样是先发问,然后举了爱迪生的事例,来证明答案是否定的。举名人的例子,而非个人的实例来作为文章的论据才更有说服力,这也是这篇作文的高明之处。

最后一段,作者先以第一句话进行了总结,然后为了加强作文结尾的力度,作者还对名言“Where there is a will, there is way”进行了改编,换成了自己的观点,为我所用,这也是本篇范文的一个两点之处。注意,写作文时对名言进行恰当地改编,不仅能体现幽默创新的一面,同样也体现了作者不错的文字驾驭技巧,考官也是很欢迎这样的文章的。

【标准版】

The Way to Success

Success is something everyone looks for, longs for and dies for. But have you ever considered what success is? Some may hold that success means one has beautiful life, like pretty house, cool cars and great power. It’s indeed one way to define success. But to me, success is doing something one really feels like doing.

To achieve this kind of success, one has to bear in mind three essential prerequisites, namely knowing where your interest really lies in, possessing the strong will to pursue your interest and having the diligence to realize your dream. In other words, they are “what” “why” and “how” of success. It’s really luckily good for one, especially for the younger generation of today to find their dreams, follow them and in the end, make them come true and become successful.

Although it’s never easy to succeed, progressing with the strong will and diligence towards the right direction, you’ll be the one!

【作文解析】

这是一篇议论文。作者首先提出问题”what is success?”,但并没有在这个问题上着更多的笔墨,而是直接引出了自己的观点:success is doing something one really feels like doing. 算是立意较为新颖的地方。随后在第二段对这种成功背后的三种必要条件做出了阐述。整体看,行文流畅,用语规范地道。

本篇亮点:

1. 排比词组或句子的运用:

Success is something everyone looks for, longs for and dies for.

…namely, knowing where your interest really lies in, possessing the strong will to pursue your interest and having the diligence to realize your dream.

2. bear in mind

3. lie in

4. strong will to pursue your interest

本文有待提高之处:

1. 文中人称有些混乱。有些使用第二人称代指读者,有些又以第三人称指代,建议统一。

2. 结构上,一般情况下我们建议考生使用典型的“三段式”,即,提出问题、分析问题、解决问题。该作者基本上遵循了这个原则,但第三段更多的却是重复了第二段的中心思想,并没有起到很好的总结作用。如果第三段,作者可以与第一段的“成功定义”相呼应,例如:即使没有这些身外之物,但心灵上的满足,梦想的实现,才是我心中成功的本质。

整体看,文章在语言表达和立意上还不错。但在文章结构上有些松散,有待提高。

Part II Reading Comprehension(Skimming and Scanning)

1. Google claims its plan for the world’s biggest online library is _____

A. to save out-of-print books in libraries.

B. to serve the interest of the general public

C. to encourage reading around the world

D. to promote its core business of searching

【答案】B. to serve the interest of the general public

【解析】关键词:claims its motives。关键句:The company claims its motives are essentially public-spirited. Its overall mission, after all, is to “organise the world’s information”, so it would be odd if that information did not include books.

2. According to Santiago de la Mora, Google’s book-scanning project will

A. help the broad masses of readers

B. broaden humanity’s intellectual horizons

C. make full use of the power of its search engine

D. revolutionise the entire book industry

【答案】B. broaden humanity’s intellectual horizons

【解析】关键词:Santiago de la Mora。关键句:As Santiago de la Mora, head of Google Books for Europe, puts it: “By making it possible to search the millions of books that exist today, we hope to expand the frontiers of human knowledge.”

3. Opponents of Google Books believe that digitally archiving the world’s books should be controlledby_______.

A) the world’s tech giants

B)the world’s leading libraries

C)non-profit organizations

D)multinational companies

【答案】C. non-profit organizations

【解析】关键词:Opponent。关键句:In a recent essay in the New York Review of Books, Robert Darnton, the head of Harvard University’s library, argued that because such books are a common resource – the possession of us all – only public, not-for-profit bodies should be given the power to control them.https://www.ienglishcn.com/

4. 4. Google has involved itself in a legal battle as it ignored______.

A. the copyright of authors of out-of -print books

B. the interest of traditional sellers

C. the copyright of the books it scanned

D. the differences of in-print and out-of-print books.

【答案】D. the copyright of the books it scanned

【解析】关键词:legal battle 。关键句:At its centre, however, is one simple issue: that of copyright. The inconvenient fact about most books, to which Google has arguably paid insufficient attention, is that they are protected by copyright.

5. Google defends its scanning in-copyright books by saying that __________.

A) making electronic copies of books is not a violation of copyright

B) the online display of in-copyright books is not for commercial use

C) it is willing to compensate the copyright holders

D) it displays only a small part of their content

【答案】B. the online display of in-copyright books is not for commercial use

【解析】关键词:defends。关键句:In its defence, Google points out that it displays only snippets of books that are in copyright – arguing that such displays are “fair use”.

6. What do we learn about the class action suit against Google?

A. It ended in a victory for the Authors Guild of America.

B . It was settled after more than two years of negotiations.

C . It failed to protect the interest of American publishers.

D. It could lead to more out-of-court settlements of such disputes.

【答案】 B. It was settle after more than two years of negotiation.

【解析】关键词:the class action suit 。关键句:In 2005, the Authors Guild of America, together with a group of US publishers and publishers, launched a class action suit against Google that, after more than two years of wrangling, ended with an announcement last October that Google and the claimants had reached an out-of-court settlement.

7. What remained controversial after the class action suit ended?

A. The compensation for copyright holders.

B. The change in Google’s business model.

C. Google’s further exploitation of its database.

D. The commercial provisions of the settlement.

【答案】D. The commercial provision of the settlement

【解析】关键词:controversial。关键句: It is these commercial provisions that are proving the settlement’s most controversial aspect.

8. While_______, Google makes money by selling advertising.

【答案】Providing information for free

【解析】关键词:advertising。关键句:”Google’s business model has always been to provide information for free, and sell advertising on the basis of the traffic this generates,”

9. Books whose copyright holders are not known are called_______.

【答案】orphan works

【解析】关键词:copyright holder 。关键句:Interest in this aspect of the settlement has focused on “orphan” works, where there is no known copyright holder – these make up an estimated 5% to 10% of the books Google has scanned.

10. Google’s entrance into digital bookselling will tremendously _______ in the future.

【答案】change the world’s book market

【解析】关键词:digital book selling。关键句:But what is certain is that, in some way or another, Google’s entrance into digital bookselling will have a significant impact on the book world in years to come.

Part III Listening Comprehension

Section A

Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

11.

M: I don’t know what to do. I have to drive to Chicago next Friday for my cousin’s wedding, but I have got a Psychology test to prepare for.

W: Why don’t you record your notes so you can study on the way?

Q: What does the woman suggest the man do?

【答案】A)Listen to the recorded notes while driving.

12.

M: Professor Wright, you may have to find another student to play this role, the lines are so long and I simply can’t remember them all.

W: Look, Tony. It is still a long time before the first show. I don’t expect you to know all the lines yet. Just keep practicing.

Q: What do we learn from the conversation?

【答案】C)The man lacks confidence in playing the part.

13.

M: Hello, this is Dr. Martin from the Emergency Department. I have a male patient with a fractured ankle.

W: Oh, we have one bed available in ward 3, send him here and I will take care of him.

Q: What are the speakers talking about?

【答案】A)Arranging a bed for a patient.

14.

W: Since Simon will graduate this May, the school paper needs a new editor. So if you are interested, I will be happy to nominate you.

M: Thanks for considering me. But the baseball team is starting up a new season. And I’m afraid I have a lot on my hands.

Q: What does the man mean?

【答案】A)He is too busy to accept more responsibility.

15. W: Have you heard the news that Jame Smeil has resigned his post as prime minister?

M: Well, I got it from the headlines this morning. It’s reported that he made public at this decision at the last cabinet meeting.

Q: what do we learn about Jame Smeil?

【答案】C) He has left his position in the government.

16. W: The morning paper says the space shuttle is taking off at 10 a.m. tomorrow.

M: Yeah, it’s just another one of this year’s routine missions. The first mission was undertaken a decade ago and broadcast live then worldwide.

Q: what can we infer from this conversation?

【答案】D) The man is well informed about the space shuttle missions.

17. M: We do a lot of camping in the mountains. What would you recommend for two people?

W: You’d probably be better off with the four reel drive vehicle. We have several off-road trucks in stock, both new and used.

Q: Where does the conversation most probably take place?

【答案】A) At a car renting company

18. W: I hear you did some serious shopping this past weekend.

M: Yeah, the speakers of my old stereo finally gave out and there was no way to repair them.

Q: What did the man do over the weekend?

【答案】 D. He  listened  to  some  serious  music.

Conversation One

W: Now, could you tell me where the idea for the business first came from?

M: Well, the original shop was opened by a retired printer by the name of Gruby. Mr Gruby being left-handed himself, thought of the idea to try to promote a few products for left-handers.

W: And how did he then go about actually setting up the business?

M: Well, he looked for any left-handed products that might already be on the market which were very few. And then contacted the manufactures with the idea of having products produced for him, mainly in the scissors range to start with.

W: Right. So you do commission some part of your stock.

M: Yes, very much so. About 75 percent of our stock is specially made for us.

W: And the rest of it?

M: Hmm, the rest of it now, some 25, 30 years after Mr. Gruby’s initial efforts, there are more left-handed product actually on the market. Manufactures are now beginning to see that there is a market for left-handed products.

W: And what’s the range of your stock?

M: The range consists of a variety of scissors from children scissors to scissors for tailors, hairdressers etc. We also have a large range of kitchen ware.

W: What’s the competition like? Do you have quite a lot of competition?

M: There are other people in the business now in specialists, but only as mail-order outlets. But we have a shop here in central London plus a mail-order outlet. And we are without any doubt the largest supplier of the left-handed items.

【材料评析】

这是一篇采访一名专为左撇子们提供产品的供应商的文章。文中分别谈到了创业理念的来源、产业如何创始、产业日前发展状况以及这家产品供应商所面对的行业现状。具体细节为:创业理念开始于一名名叫Gruby的退休印刷工,他本人是一名左撇子,所以想到找生产商帮他实现自己所想的专门为左撇子设计产品的理念。而这家供应商目前面对的行业现状为:市面上已有的左撇子产品比最初创业之时,增加了许多;但销售渠道来源主要是网络订单。而这些,并不对这家供应商公司构成竞争威胁,因为他们在伦敦有门店和网络销售的双重渠道。因此他们是这种左撇子产品的最大供应商。

本篇文章为考查细节信息抓取能力题。难度较大主要因为考生可能对产品制造加工行业涉及到的manufacture、stock、mail-order outlet 、supplier等专业术语不太熟悉,而形成困扰。但考生只要能听出这是一篇采访类型的文章,每次都能听到女士(采访者)的问题非常简短,应该立即警惕答案应该是针对男士(被访者)的回答提问。而女士(采访者)的问题中本身就已经暗示出接下来的回答中的关键词。如:女士问的“And what’s the range of your stock?”一句中,stock即为关键信息词。因此,这篇文章同时也提醒考生平时应该注意商务用语和商业常识方面的积累。

Q19: What kind of business does the man engaged in?

【答案】B.Selling  products  made  for  left–handers.

Q20: What does the man say about his stock of products?

【答案】D.Most  of  them  are  specially  made  for  his  shop.

Q21: What does the man say about other people in his line of business?

【答案】D.They  sell  by  mail  order  only.

Conversation Two

M: Can we make you an offer? We would like to run the campaign for four extra weeks.

W: Well, can we summarize the problem from my point of view? First of all, the campaign was late. It missed two important trade affairs. The ads also did not appear into key magazines. As a result, the campaign failed. Do you accept that summary of what happened?

M: Well, the delay wasn’t entirely our fault. You did in fact make late changes to the specifications of the advertisements.

W: Uh, actually, you were late with the initial proposals so you have very little time and in fact, we only asked for small changes.

M: Well whatever, can we repeat our offer to run the campaign for 4 extra weeks?

W: That’s not really the point. The campaign missed two key trade affairs. Because of this, we are asking you either to repeat the campaign next year for free, or we only pay 50% of the fee for this year.

M: Could we suggest a 20% reduction to the fee together with the four week sustention to the campaign.

W: We are not happy. We lost business.

M: I think we both made mistakes. The responsibility is on both sides.

W: Ok, let’s suggest a new solution. How about a 40% cut in fee, or a free repeat campaign?

M: Well, let’s take a break, we’re not getting very far. Perhaps we should think about this.

【材料评析】

这篇对话是围绕一次商业活动的推广是否延期和如何收费的讨论。对话中,女士否决了延期四周这个提议。理由是这次的活动已经错过了两个重要的商业活动事件,而且也没有在重要杂志上打广告。而男士则坚持要求延期,并表示:活动被耽搁的原因是女士所在公司没有及时给出对广告的修改。而男士认为是女士所在公司提交细节修改建议太晚而导致耽搁。女士坚持无需延期,且不应延期,而应定为活动失败。因此,女士向男士的公司提出降低收费或者明年免费为她们公司做活动的要求。最后,男士提出延期四周并给出20%的降价。可惜女士仍然要求更低的40%的降价和下一期的免费活动推广。而男士提出还需再议。显然,他对此提议并不表示赞同。

这篇文章总体不难,考查文章大意。而文章本身围绕是否延期和如何收费这个中心讨论点展开,没有较生僻的词汇。但值得注意的是,考生需要通过对话推知谈话者的身份,并对说话者的语气和话外音所包含的内容有所把握。另外,这是一篇在真实的商务谈判场景中会经常出现的状况。考生注意平时对商业和商务常识方面的知识积累,会对把握整个听力对话的大意很有帮助。

22: What do we learn about the man’s company?

【答案】C.It  sponsors  trade   fairs.

23: Why was the campaign delayed according to the man?

【答案】C.The  woman”s  company  made  last–minute  changes.

24: What does the woman propose as a solution to the problem?

【答案】D.Cut  the  fee  by  half  for  this  year.

25: What does the man suggest they do at the end of the conversation?

【答案】D.Reflect  on  their  respective  mistakes.

Section B

Passage One

The University of Tennessee’s Walters Life Sciences building, is a model animal facility, spotlessly clean, careful in obtaining prior approval for experiments from an animal care committee. Of the 15,000 mice house there in a typical year, most give their lives for humanity. These are good mice and as such won the protection of the animal care committee. At any given time however some mice escape and run free. These mice are pests. They can disrupt experiments with the bacteria organisms they carry. They are bad mice and must be captured and destroyed. Usually, this is accomplished by means of sticky traps, a kind of fly paper on which they become increasingly stuck. But the real point of the cautionary tale, says animal behaviorist Herzau, is that the labels we put on things can affect our moral responses to them. Using stick traps or the more deadly snap traps would be deemed unacceptable for good mice. Yet the killing of bad mice requires no prior approval. Once the research animal hits the floor and becomes an escapee, says Herza, its moral standard is instantly diminished. In Herzau’s own home, there was more ironic example when his young son’s pet mouse Willy died recently, it was accorded a tearful ceremonial burial in garden. Yet even as they mourned Willy, says Herzau, he and his wife were setting snap traps to kill the pest mice in their kitchen with the bare change in labels from pet to pest, the kitchen mice obtained totally different moral standards https://www.ienglishcn.com/

【材料评析】

本篇文章主要是讲述人们对待老鼠不同的道德态度。

同是一个实验室里面老鼠,如果是为了人类实验做贡献,就是人们眼中的好老鼠;而一旦老鼠从实验室里面跑出来,携带病菌危害到了人类健康,那么这些逃跑掉的老鼠就成为了人们眼中的坏老鼠。人类会使用那些捕鼠夹子来消灭坏老鼠,但是对待好老鼠的时候态度截然不同,比如作者儿子的宠物老鼠死掉了,他们家甚至给它办了一场葬礼。

作者的观点就是:如果我们对一样事物贴上了标签,那么在道德层面上,我们内心会根据标签的不同作出不同的反应。并不是事物本身有任何好与不好,只是人类自作主张给各个事物贴上了不同的标签。

Questions:

26 What does the passage say about most of the mice used for experiments?

【答案】D)They sacrifice their lives for the benefit of humans.

27 Why did the so-called bad mice have to be captured and destroyed?

【答案】C) They may affect the results of experiments.

28 When are mice killed without prior approval?

【答案】C) When they become escapees.

29, Why does the speaker say what the Herzau’s did at home is ironical?

【答案】A)While holding a burial ceremony for a pet mouse, they were killing pest mice.

Passage Two

There are roughly three New Yorks. There is, first, the New York of the man or woman who was born here, who takes the city for granted and accepts its size and its turbulence as natural and inevitable. Second, there is the New York of the commuter — the city that is swallowed up by locusts each day and spat out each night. Third, there is the New York of the person who was born somewhere else and came to New York in quest of something. Of these three trembling cities the greatest is the last, the city of final destination, the city that has a goal. It is this third city that accounts for New York’s high-strung disposition, its poetical deportment, its dedication to the arts, and its incomparable achievements. Commuters give the city its tidal restlessness; natives give it solidity and continuity; but the settlers give it passion. And whether it is a farmer arriving from Italy to set up a small grocery store in a slum, or a young girl arriving from a small town in Mississippi to escape the indignity of being observed by her neighbors, or a boy arriving from the Corn Belt with a manuscript in his suitcase and a pain in his heart, it makes no difference: each embraces New York with the intense excitement of first love, each absorbs New York with the fresh eyes of an adventurer, each generates heat and light to dwarf the Consolidated Edison Company.

【材料评析】

这篇文章的主题是城市和文化。属于散文性质。

讲述了不同的人带给纽约不同的气息。第一种,纽约本地人,让纽约完整持续;第二种,纽约上班族,让纽约躁动不安;第三种,来纽约寻梦的人,他们让纽约充满热情。作者在内心觉得纽约正是因为有这样三种人才能如此闪耀光彩,尤其是最后一类人,为纽约做出的贡献最大。

本篇文章中,The Three New Yorks 具有双关含义,既可以指纽约城,也可以指纽约人。有些学生可能看到这里就没看懂。遇到这种情况应该先接着往后看,然后猜这个three New Yorks到底指什么。

Questions 30 to 32 are based on the passage you have just heard.

30. What does the speaker say about the natives of New York?

【答案】D) They take it for granted.

31. What does the speaker say commuters give to New York?

【答案】A) Tidal restlessness.

32. What do we learn about the settlers of New York?

【答案】B) They are adventurers from all over the world.

Passage Three

“If you asked me television is unhealthy”, I said to my roommate Walter, as I walked into the living room.“While you are sitting passively in front of the TV set, your muscles are turning to fat, your complexion is fading, and your eyesight is being ruined.”

“Shh~”Walter put his finger to his lips, “This is an intriguing murder mystery.”

“Really?” I replied.

“But you know, the brain is destroyed by TV viewing. Creativity is killed by that box. And people are kept from communicating with one another. From my point of view, TV is the cause of the declining interest in school and the failure of our entire educational system.”

“Ah ha, I can’t see your point.” Walter said softly. “But see? The woman on the witness stand in this story is being questioned about the murder that was committed one hundred years ago.”

Ignoring his enthusiastic description of the plot, I went on with my argument.

“As I see it,” I explained, “not only are most TV programs badly written and produced, but viewers are also manipulated by the mass media. As far as I am concerned, TV watchers are cut off from reality from nature, from the other people, from life itself! I was confident in my ability to persuade.

After a short silence, my roommate said, “Anyway, I’ve been planning to watch the football game. I am going to change the channel.”

“Don’t touch that dial!” I shouted, “I wanted to find out how the mystery turns out!”

I am not sure I got my point to cross.

【材料评析】

这是一篇很有趣的记叙文。讲述了作者和室友的一段关于看电视问题的对话。

作者一直在强调看电视如何如何不好,并且列举出了一大堆的原因:会让身体变胖,面色枯黄,视力下降,并且会让孩子们的创造能力,交际能力下降。但是他的室友一直没有接他的话,一直专心于看自己的电视节目。

文章最幽默的是,最后一个情节,当室友说要换台的时候,作者立刻不愿意了,真是非常地讽刺,原来作者自己也是离不开电视机,受不了电视节目的诱惑的。

这篇文章难度比较低,生词几乎没有,大家只要看懂情节,基本上所有问题也可以回答出来,需要仔细认真,在听听力的时候虚拟场景。

Questions 33- 35 are based on the passage you have just heard.

33. As the speaker walked into the living room, what was being shown on TV?

【答案】D) A murder mystery

34. What does the speaker say about watching television?

【答案】C)It is unhealthy for the viewers.

35. What can we say about the speaker?

【答案】B) He can’t resist the temptation of T.V. either.

Section C Compound Dictation

In the past, one of the biggest disadvantages of machines has been their inability to work on a micro scale. For example, doctors did not have devices allowing them to go inside the human body to (36)detect health problems or to perform (37)delicate surgery. Repair crews did not have a way of(38) identifying broken pipes located deep within a high-rise (39)apartment building. However, that’s about to change. Advances in computers and biophysics have started a micro miniature(40) revolution that allows scientists to envision and in some cases actually build microscopic machines. These devices promise to(41) dramatically change the way we live and work.

Micromachines already are making an impact. At Case Western Reserve University in Cleveland, Ohio, research scientists have designed a 4-inch silicon chip that holds 700 tiny(42) primitive motors. At Lucas Nova Sensor in Fremont, California, scientists have perfected the world’s first microscopic blood-pressure sensor. Threaded through a person’s blood (43)vessels, the sensor can provide blood pressure readings at the valve of the heart itself.

(44)Although simple versions of miniature devices have had an impact, advanced versions are still several years away.Auto manufacturers, for example, are trying to use tiny devices(45) that can sense when to release an airbag and how to keep engines and breaks operating efficiently. Some futurists envision nanotechnology also being used to explore the deep sea in small submarine, or even to launch finger-sized rockets packed with micro miniature instruments.

“There is an explosion of new ideas and applications,” So, (46)when scientists now think about future machines doing large and complex tasks, they’re thinking smaller than ever before.

Part IV Reading Comprehension (Reading in depth)

Section A

【答案】

47. values, abilities and strengths

48. doing the right things

49. positive mental attitude

50. manage themselves

51. trust

【解析】

这篇阅读理解的主题是讲商务领导才能,关键词两个:leadership和business。考生要理解这篇文章,就需要抓住这两个关键词,并且认真领会作者所阐述的这二者之间的关系。

开篇第一句即指出领导才能在当今竞争激烈的商务领域的重要地位,是排名第二的重要词汇,并指出原因。随后进一步指出,研究领导才能的专家们会毫不犹豫地指出“做事情的方式”影响结果的成功与否,并且暗示着做事方式的对与错。最后,作者引用了曾经是一位出色管理人Peter Drucker总结的一句话:管理是将事情做对,领导是做对的事情。意即在Peter Drucker看来,优秀的领导人需要擅长做对的事情。以上都是先前存在的对商务领导才能的一些看法。

随后第二段,作者就将话题一转 ,指出Stephen Covey在其畅销书中提出的观点开始引起人们反思先前对领导才能的理解。Stephen Covey指出先前的领导才能都是以人的性格和个性为中心,而他则倡导领导人必须了解实现高效的普遍原则,并且强调了领导人要想在工作中有杰出表现,先实现良好的自我管理是至关重要的。在此基础上,作者水到渠成地指出,要达到业务目标,必须要对自己的目标和重视的东西有清楚的认识。最后,作者总结出,商务领导才能就是要将首要的事情放在首要位置,这就暗示着在领导他人之前,你要先对自己的价值观、能力和优势有清楚的认识,并且要让自己在别人看来是值得信任的。换句话说,优秀的商务领导要十分了解自己,并且要能赢得他人的信任。

Section B

Passage One

【答案】

52.A.It  could  lead  to  slower  growth  of  the  national  economy.

53. A It indicates that economic activities in the US have increased.

54. C Producers of agricultural goods and raw materials

55. C People’s reluctance to spend

56. B To increase their market share overseas.

【解析】

本文选自国外网站www.slate.com上面的一篇文章,主标题为“Trade Is the New Plastics”,副标题为Young Americans need to learn to sell and buy overseas. 讲的是关于美国贸易方面的问题,属于阅读题常考的经济方面的话题范围。

从难度上来讲,本文不算是一篇很难的阅读题,涉及到的陌生词和比较偏的单词并不是太多。但是考生在做题的时候,还是要保持谨慎。

在答题的时候,大家还是按照以往的做题方式,先通过题目中的关键词到原文中定位。在定位的时候,可以略读,但要抓住重要信息点。此外,but等转折词之后会是经常考到的考点,因此,53题则通过“But there’s another way of looking at the trade data. Over the past two years, the figures on imports and exports seem not to signal a double-dip recession。。。but an economic expansion.”这一句的信息点选出答案。

54题则定位到“The rising tide of trade is also good news for people who work in trade-sensitive businesses, especially those that produce commodities for which global demand sets the price—agricultural goods, mining, metals, oil.”

55题,考生要特别注意,不可因为“One great challenge for the U.S. economy is slack domestic consumer demand.”这一句中有slack一词,就错误的选择了D。其实正确答案是C选项。

56.题考查作者的建议,主要是扩大市场份额。因此答案选B。

Passage Two

【答案】

57. A. they still have a place among the world leaders.

58. B. It does not reflect the differences among universities.

59. A. concentration of resources in a limited number of universities.

60. A. Fully utilize their research to benefit all sectors of society.

61. C. By promoting the efficiency of technology transfer agencies.

【解析】

这是一篇议论文。文章开头就提供了一个背景,即英国的大学在将知识转化成产品和服务的能力方面不断的遭受着批评。第二段提到了UK National Stem Cell Network,即英国国家干细胞网络,发出了这样的警告:如果没有资金和立法支持的话,英国将在干细胞研究方面失去领军地位。 第三段,作者针对这个批评,提出了相反的看法,并以最近的一个研究数据作支撑:对比澳洲,加拿大,美国和英国的高校及研究所,英国在商业化活动的指标上还是处于领先地位的。第四段作者从国家政策层面来分析,认为过去十年的政策介入也对英国大学的表现产生了积极的影响。第五段讲述,研究资金的偏态分布不仅仅是英国独有的,其他经济体也存在这样的问题。在英国,不到25%的大学却拥有75%的研究资金。但同时,这些大学也是培养博士生最多的,产生的科学著作、专利和授权收入最多的机构。可见,这种将资源集中的政策造就了研究型和商业型相结合的优秀的大学。第六段,作者提到这些研究型高校的核心目标就是将研究成果利益最大化。接着在第七、八两段里,讲述了这些高校能够为英国经济的复苏做些什么,即加快技术转换和研究院教育水平。

Part V Cloze

The Truth About Plastic

By BRYAN WALSH Thursday, July 10, 2008 (Time magazine)

If you know where to find a good plastic-free shampoo, can you tell Jeanne Haegele? Last September, the 28-year-old Chicago resident 62. resolved to cut plastics out of her life. The marketing coordinator was concerned about 63. what the chemicals coming out of some common types of plastic might be doing to her body. She was also worried about the damage all the plastic 64. rubbish was doing to the environment. So she 65. hopped on her bike and rode to the nearest grocery store to see what she could find that didn’t 66. include plastic. “I went in and 67. barely bought anything,” Haegele says. She did 68. purchase some canned food and a carton (纸盒) of milk—69. only to discover later that both containers were 70. lined with plastic resin(树脂). “Plastic,” she says, “just seemed like it was in everything.”

She’s right. Back in the 1960s, plastic was well 71. on its way to becoming a staple of American life. The U.S. produced 28 million tons of plastic waste in 2005–27 million tons of which 72. ended up in landfills. Our food and water come 73. wrapped in plastic. It’s used in our phones and our computers, the cars we drive and the planes we ride in. But the 74. infinitely adaptable substance has its dark side. Environmentalists fret about the petroleum needed to make it. Parents worry about the possibility of 75.toxic chemicals making their way from 76. household plastic into children’s bloodstreams. Which means Haegele isn’t the only person trying to cut plastic out of her life–she isn’t 77. even the only one blogging about this kind of 78. endeavor. But those who’ve tried know it’s 79. far from easy to go plastic-free. “These things seem to be so common 80. that it is practically impossible to avoid coming into 81. contact with them,” says Frederick vom Saal, a biologist at the University of Missouri.

本文摘自2008年《美国时代周刊》7月10日科技版,标题为The Truth About Plastic,由环保主义者Jeanne Haegele如何在生活中发现无塑料制品的举动引申到对塑料制品的思考。

62. 介词搭配题。第一段开头提出问题:如果你知道哪儿能找到一种非塑料包装的洗发液,你能告诉Jeanne Haegele吗?接着引出去年9月,这位28岁的芝加哥居民决心不在日常生活中使用塑料制品。resolve to do sth. 决定做某事,recover和from搭配,重新获得…;remove… form 移开,免除…; retreat 撤退,退却,均不符合题意。

63. 本题缺少一个连接词构成介词+宾语形式,根据句意判断,这里是常见塑料制品化学物质对可能会对人体产生的影响,应用what。

64. 该题比较简单,根据上下文不难推断,这里是指塑料垃圾也会对环境产生危害。

65. 这里考查固定搭配。hop on 跳上…。

66. 根据前文,她跳上自行车去百货商店寻找不含塑料的商品。consist of sth.组成…; induce 诱导,引起;compose 构成,组成,与要表达的意义相反。

67. 根据文章和常识可推断出,不含塑料成分的商品很少,因此她几乎买不到不含塑料的制品。此外,句末的anything也提示前面要用一个否定含义的词语,因此选barely。

68. 和上句的bought对应,这里应该填purchase,“她没买到…,她确实买到了….”;pursue 继续,从事,追赶; preserve 保存,保护,维护; prescribe 开药方。

69. 考查only to结构。她买到了罐装的食品和盒装牛奶,却发现外包装也是含有塑料树脂的。only to 结果是,不料竟会,表转折。

70. 考查短语意义。be lined with给某物安衬里;做内衬;这里指罐装食品和盒装牛奶的包装内层是塑料树脂。

71. 考查固定搭配。on one’s way to…在…的途中。

72. 考查固定短语意义。end up in 以…告终;以…结束,尤指经历了一长段路程或过程。这里指垃圾2700万垃圾都被填埋在垃圾填埋场里。

73. 词义辨析。这里举例说明20世纪60年代,塑料制品在美国人的日常生活中屡见不鲜,食品和水都采用塑料包装。wrap 包,缠绕;adopt 采取,接受;adapt 使适应,改变;trap 诱捕,使陷入困境。

74. 根据上下文意义,这里需要填写一个说明塑料制品的性质的副词。依次代入各选项,infinitely是可无限再利用,符合题意。

75. 跟上题一样,这里需要填入形容词说明塑料制品的性质。父母们担忧塑料制品有毒性,因此选toxic。

76. 本题有一定难度,词义辨析。家长们担忧塑料制品有毒,会从家庭用品进入孩子们的血液循环,household比family更地道合适。

77. 考查考生对上下文关系的理解。这里说Haegele不是唯一一个摈弃塑料制品的人,后半句递进,说明她甚至不是第一个写博客记录这种努力的人。

78. 根据上题的阐释,Haegele的行为只是一种努力,不是出于勤奋,也不是娱乐,也并没有取得一定的成就。因此选endeavor。

79. 考查固定搭配。根据全文意义可推断,塑料制品在我们的生活中如此普遍,要做到不使用塑料制品绝非易事,far from… 远非…。

80. 考查so…that固定搭配。本题为送分题,不做过多解释。

81. 考查固定短语搭配。come into contact with 接触到。

总之,今年六级的完型填空,涉及4处名词,1处介词,7处动词,1处形容词和5处连词,2个副词。有一定难度,第76题较难,其余部分只要在句子内部或者句子之间进行上下文逻辑比对或语法搭配,即可完成。词义辨析和短语搭配考查较多,因此,考生要特别注意六词汇的积累、掌握和运用。

Part VI Translation

1. You shouldn’t have run across the road without looking, you would have been knocked down by a car. (也许会被车撞到)

解析:本题考察虚拟语气。句子是与过去事实相反,因此用would have +过去分词,表虚拟语气。

2 By no means does he regarded himself as an expert, (他把自己当成专家)although he knows a lot about the field.

解析:本题考察倒装和词组regard sb. as sth.(把…当作…)。介词短语by no means 置于句首,构成部分倒装,因此把助动词does提前。

3 He doesn’t appreciate the sacrifice his friends have made for him, however, he takes it for granted.(把他们所做的视作理所应当)

解析:本题考察词组take sth. for granted (把…当作理所当然)。同时,考生要注意句子后半句前是一个逗号,要加上一个连词and或者加上however。

4 Janet told me that she would rather her mother not have interfered with her marriage.(不干涉她的婚姻)

解析:本题考察would rather have done sth, 表示过去事件,句子中told提示是过去发生的事,因此用would have interfered with。

5 To keep up with the expanding frontiers of scholarship. Edward Wilson found himself always searching for information on the internet. (经常上网查信息)

解析:本题考察了感官动词find+宾语+现在分词(作宾补),现在分词表主动。因此这里用searching。

以上是爱英语网【www.iEnglishcn.com】小编整理的内容,希望对你有帮助,喜欢的话,欢迎点赞和分享哦~

免责声明:文章内容不代表本站立场,本站不对其内容的真实性、完整性、准确性给予任何担保、暗示和承诺,仅供读者参考,文章版权归原作者所有。如本文内容影响到您的合法权益(内容、图片等),请及时联系站长微信:153055113,我们会及时删除处理。
广告位

作者: liuqing

本站可在线投稿英语及相关文章,也可以租售目录,文章需符合法律法规,详情联系站长微信:153055113

为您推荐

2018年6月大学英语四级考试阅读真题第三套听力及答案

2018年6月大学英语四级考试阅读真题第三套听力及答案

2018年6月大学英语四级考试阅读真题第三套听力及答案 2018年6月大学英语四级考试阅读真题写作: Part I Wr...
2018年6月大学英语四级考试真题第二套听力音频及答案

2018年6月大学英语四级考试真题第二套听力音频及答案

2018年6月大学英语四级考试真题第二套听力音频及答案: 2018年6月大学英语四级考试真题写作第二套: Part I ...
2018年6月大学英语四级考试真题第一套听力及答案解析

2018年6月大学英语四级考试真题第一套听力及答案解析

2018年6月大学英语四级考试真题第一套听力及答案解析 2018年6月大学英语四级考试真题第一套: Part I Wri...
2017年12月大学英语四级考试真题卷第三套及答案解析

2017年12月大学英语四级考试真题卷第三套及答案解析

2017年12月大学英语四级考试真题卷第三套及答案解析 2017年12月大学英语四级考试真题卷写作第三套: Part I...
2017年12月大学英语四级考试真题卷第二套听力及答案

2017年12月大学英语四级考试真题卷第二套听力及答案

2017年12月大学英语四级考试真题卷第二套听力及答案 2017年12月大学英语四级考试真题写作第二套: Part I ...

发表评论

您的电子邮箱地址不会被公开。 必填项已用*标注

返回顶部